Privacy Statement

Who is AiMark and what does AiMark do?

Stichting AiMark Institute, hereafter referred to as ‘AiMark’, promotes and supports academic research. AiMark’s mission is to become world leader in FMCG Consumer and Market Knowledge through academic excellence, expert data practice and huge international benchmark databases.

Contrary to what may be expected, AiMark is often a Processor in the context of academic research. See the section ‘AiMark as a Processor’.

AiMark is also a Controller for the processing of its own data, such as its business relationship management system and its database of newsletter recipients, to name but a few.

Controller or Processor?

In this privacy statement AiMark sets out how it processes personal data. AiMark processes data in two capacities:
AiMark as a Controller

AiMark processes personal data of clients, (digital) newsletter readers, university graduates, researchers, academics, Board members and other persons for its own purposes. This privacy statement is applicable.

AiMark as a Processor

AiMark processes personal data collected by its clients. The activities consist of the preparation of datasets for academic research on behalf of its client. The privacy statement of the client of AiMark applies to this type of activities.

So if you have a question about the protection of personal data by AiMark, you should first determine whether AiMark is the Controller, as AiMark can only answer questions in its capacity as a Controller.

AiMark as a Controller

The contact details of AiMark are: Stichting AiMark Institute, Middellaan 25, 5102PB Dongen, the Netherlands, telephone: +3116238400, email: info@aimark.org. As a Controller, AiMark is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

AiMark’s statutory Data Protection Officer is Mr A.J.J.T. Singewald. He can be contacted by email at singewald@privacy.nl and by telephone on +31 162 38 400.

AiMark processes the following personal data

 

  Clients

/ donors / participants

Readers of (digital) newsletter / publications University graduates, researchers, academics  Board Website visitors / contact form Other persons
Name þ þ þ þ   þ
Name of company/organization þ þ þ þ   þ
Business address     þ þ    
Position/area of expertise þ þ þ þ    
Email address þ þ þ þ   þ
Financial information þ   þ þ    
Project participant / implementation þ   þ þ    
Browsing behaviour / IP address / cookie technology         þ  
Information provided voluntarily, for example in the online contact form þ þ þ þ þ þ

 

Bases and purposes of data processing

Basis: performance of agreement

Clients, university graduates, researchers and academics for whom AiMark performs or has performed services or with whom AiMark is in talks about the performance of services

Basis: legitimate interest

Readers of the (digital) newsletter and publications, the Board and other persons: for business relationship management purposes and to obtain information about the effectiveness and accessibility of publications and the website

Basis: statutory requirement

Board members: to comply with legal obligations and obligations under the articles of association

Basis: consent

Consent from recipients of a (digital) newsletter for the use of their email address and the recording of their browsing behaviour / IP address / cookie technology, unless this has no or only a minor impact on the data subject’s privacy, to obtain information about the quality or effectiveness of the provision of services via the website, in which case the basis is legitimate interest.

Withdrawal of consent

Where personal data are processed on the basis of consent, such consent may be withdrawn at any time. For example, consent for the use of someone’s email address for sending the digital newsletter can be withdrawn by means of the ‘unsubscribe link’ which appears in each digital newsletter.

Automated decision-making

AiMark does not make decisions based on automated processing, i.e. without the intervention of an AiMark staff member, about matters that may have a (significant) impact on or legal consequences for people.

How long we retain personal data

AiMark, in its capacity as Controller, always retains the data from agreements for a period of ten years in order to be able to comply with legal retention periods and academic validation requirements. Any personal data that are no longer necessary for the other purposes are deleted.

Sharing personal data with third parties

AiMark does not disclose data to third parties unless this is necessary for the performance of an agreement or for compliance with a legal obligation.

Cookies and comparable technologies used by us

AiMark uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. AiMark uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it.

Right of access, rights to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing, right to object, right to data portability, blocking

Anyone whose personal data are processed by AiMark as Controller has the right to request access to his or her own personal data. If any data are factually incorrect, you can have those data rectified. You also have the right to data portability, which means that you can have the personal data concerning you that are processed by AiMark on the basis of your consent or on the basis of an agreement transferred to another Controller. If you want the personal data AiMark holds on you to be erased altogether, this is possible if and as soon as there are no (financial) obligations that still have to be met.

In addition, you have the right to protect your personal data from any further (commercial) use. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter. If you want to block the personal data AiMark holds on you any further, please send an email to info@aimark.org.

Security and protection

AiMark takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or email us at info@aimark.org.

AiMark and other websites

The website of AiMark can contain links to other websites. Please note that AiMark accepts no responsibility for the handling of your personal data by the operators of those websites. We would therefore advise you to read the privacy statement (if any) of the website you are visiting.

AiMark as a Processor

The above provisions apply to the processing of personal data by AiMark itself as a Controller. AiMark also performs services for its clients. If AiMark acts in that capacity, it is the client’s responsibility to ensure that conditions are in place (privacy statement) for the processing of personal data, as the client is the Controller and AiMark is the Processor. AiMark’s privacy statement does not apply in that case. Instead, the client has its own privacy statement.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or comments about the AiMark privacy statement, or a complaint about the way in which personal data are processed, please send an email to info@aimark.org or contact AiMark’s Data Protection Officer, Mr A.J.J.T. Singewald, on singewald@privacy.nl.

It is also possible to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) in The Hague.

Changes

AiMark reserves the right to change this privacy statement. AiMark therefore advises you to check this page regularly for any changes. If AiMark makes an important change that affects the way AiMark processes your personal data, AiMark will notify you by means of a notice published on the website.

Dongen, the Netherlands, 22 september 2019